Saturday, December 7th 2019International Tour PluralEnsemble 2019-2020MANCA Festival

International Tour PluralEnsemble 2019-2020
MANCA Festival
Théâtre National de Nice
Promenade des Arts, Niza, Francia
Multimedia musical theatre Les rois mages by Fabián Panisello
Fabián Panisello, conductor
Elodie Tisserand, mezzo-soprano
Gilles Rico, librettist and stage director
Etienne Guiol, videoartist
Camille Giuglaris, sound engineer
Mathias Jäger, astronomer advisor
Alexis Baskind, Mónica Gil Giraldo, CIRM electronics

All season concerts


October

Saturday, October 5th 2019
International Tour PluralEnsemble 2019-2020
Biennale di Venezia
Ca’ Giustinian
Calle Ridotto 1364/A, Venecia, Italia
Fabián Panisello, conductor

Program
José María Sánchez-Verdú – Arquitecturas del Límite
Gabriel Erkoreka – Ametsak I y Ametsak II*
Alberto Posadas – Nebmaat
Luis de Pablo – Epístola al Transeúnte
Fabián Panisello – à 5

*Absolute Premiere

Sunday, October 6th 2019
Concert organized and produced by PluralEnsemble
X Festival de Ensembles de Madrid
Teatros del Canal
Calle Cea Bermúdez 1, Madrid
Guest Ensemble : Grupo OCAZ Enigma (Zaragoza)

Program
Eduardo Soutullo – Alisios*/**
Nuria Nuñez – Migraciones */**
Luis Orús – EKG */***
Carles Guinovart i Rubiella – Suite barroca para violín solo
Miguel Matamoro – Sottogrido */***
Nuria Gimenez-Comas – Notturno 1 */**

*Absolute Premiere
**OCAZEnigma/INAEM Commissioned
***OCAZEnigma Commissioned

Thursday, October 10th 2019
XI Cycle Contemporary Music Concerts BBVA Foundation-PluralEnsemble. Portrait I.Falla / Halffter / Spain in the 21st century
Auditorio Nacional de Música, Sala de Cámara
Calle Príncipe de Vergara 146, Madrid
Fabián Panisello, conductor

Program
Jose María Sánchez-Verdú – Arquitecturas del Límite
Gabriel Erkoreka – Ametsak I y Ametsak II
Manuel de Falla – Suite popular española
Alberto Posadas – Nebmaat
Ernesto Halffter – Hommages, petite suite pour trio
Luis de Pablo – Epístola al transeúnte

Saturday, October 12th 2019
XI Cycle Soloist Concerts BBVA Foundation-PluralEnsemble 2019-2020 Concert I
Sede de la Fundación BBVA en Madrid
Paseo de Recoletos 10, Madrid
Álvaro Octavio Díaz, flute

Program
George Philip Telemann – Fantasy nº1 TWV 40:2
Sigfrid Kart-Elert – Sonata Appassionata op. 140
George Philip Telemann – Fantasy nº2 TWV 40:3
Pierre-Octave Ferroud – Bergère captive, Jade, Toan Yan (La fête du doble cinq)
George Philip Telemann – Fantasy nº3 TWV 40:4
Cristóbal Halffter – Debia
George Philip Telemann – Fantasy nº4 TWV 40:5
Kazuo Fukushima – Mei
George Philip Telemann – Fantasy nº6 TWV 40:7
Claude Debussy – Syrinx

Sunday, October 13th 2019
Concert organized and produced by PluralEnsemble
X Festival de Ensembles de Madrid
Teatros del Canal
Calle Cea Bermúdez 1, Madrid
Guest Ensemble: Barcelona Modern Ensemble (Barcelona)

Program
Pablo A. Gómez Olabarría – Seq*
Héctor Parra – Andante Sospeso
Jose Manuel López López – Trío III
Philippe Hurel – Trait d’union
Demian Luna – Memorias del Abismo V
Damian Gorandi – Unitá di-torsione*

*Commissioned by Barcelona Modern Ensemble/Curs Internacional de Composició Barcelona Modern

Monday, October 14th 2019
National Tour PluralEnsemble 2019-2020
IX Festival Encuentros Sonoros
Espacio Turina
Calle Laraña 4, Sevilla
Fabián Panisello, conductor

Program
José Luis Greco – The Time Between*
César Camarero – Viaje al interior de un segundo**
Juan Cruz Guevara – Mixtilineos II
Arturo Fuentes – Skifir
Javier Torres Maldonado – Figuralmusik I
Javier Quislant – Nun***
José Benjamín González – Cives aetherei***

*Absolute Premiere
**Absolute Premiere Commissioned by INAEM and PluralEnsemble 2019
***Winning work Young Composers Contest PluralEnsemble 2019

Sunday October 20th 2019
Concert organized and produced by PluralEnsemble
X Festival de Ensembles de Madrid
Teatros del Canal
Calle Cea Bermúdez 1, Madrid
Guest Ensemble: Taller Sonoro (Sevilla)

Program
Joao Ceitil – ChacoN**
Jacobo Durán Loriga – Qliphoth*
César Camarero – Monógolo III*
Juan de Dios García Aguilera – Abisal (Shinkai)*
Alberto Carretero – Paralels lifes

November

Saturday, November, 9th 2019
XI Cycle Soloist Concerts BBVA Foundation-PluralEnsemble 2019-2020 Concert II
Sede de la Fundación BBVA en Madrid
Paseo de Recoletos 10, Madrid
Hugh Tinney, piano

Program
Frédéric Chopin – Nocturne op. 27 nº2, Nocturne op. 15 nº2
Raymond Deane – Noctuary (selection)

I. Minerva’s Owl
III. Duskiss
V. Mezzotint
IX. Night-watches
X. Cereus
XII. Couchant

Ludwig van Beethoven – Sonata “Moonlight” op. 27 nº2

Sunday, November 10th 2019
National Tour PluralEnsemble 2019-2020
Festival de Ensembles
Auditorio de Zaragoza
Calle Eduardo Ibarra 3, Zaragoza
Fabián Panisello, conductor

Program
José Luis Greco – The Time Between
César Camarero – Viaje al interior de un segundo*
Juan Cruz Guevara – Mixtilineos II
Arturo Fuentes – Skifir
Javier Torres Maldonado – Figuralmusik I
Javier Quislant – Nun**
José Benjamín González – Cives aetherei**

 *Work commissioned by INAEM and PluralEnsemble 2019
**Winning work Young Composers Contest PluralEnsemble 2019

Thusday, November 12th 2019
XI Cycle Contemporary Music Concerts BBVA Foundation-PluralEnsemble. Portrait II. Second viennese school/Ireland 21st Century
Auditorio Nacional de Música, Sala de Cámara
Calle Príncipe de Vergara 146, Madrid
Fabián Panisello, conductor
Ana María Alonso, viola soloist

Program
Jane O’Leary – Between two waves of the sea
Anton von Webern – Four pieces op. 7 para violin and piano
Deirdre Gribbin – To bathe her body in whiteness
Anton von Webern – Three pieces op. 11 for violonccello and piano
Garth Knox – Wild Animals
Kevin O’Conell – Little Overture
Alban Berg – Four pieces op. 5 for clarinet and piano
Ed Bennett – Strange Friction
Arnold Schönberg – Five pieces orchestrals op. 16

Sunday, November 17th 2019
National Tour PluralEnsemble 2019-2020
PHONA, Cicle de Noves Musiques de Mallorca
Teatre Municipal Xesc Forteza
Plaça Miquel Maura 1, Palma de Mallorca
Fabián Panisello, conductor

Program
José Luis Greco – The Time Between
César Camarero – Viaje al interior de un segundo*
Juan Cruz Guevara – Mixtilineos II
Arturo Fuentes – Skifir
Javier Torres Maldonado – Figuralmusik I
Javier Quislant – Nun**
José Benjamín González – Cives aetherei**

 *Work commissioned by INAEM and PluralEnsemble 2019
**Winning work Young Composers Contest PluralEnsemble 2019

 

December

Saturday, December 7th 2019
International Tour PluralEnsemble 2019-2020
MANCA Festival
Théâtre National de Nice
Promenade des Arts, Niza, Francia
Multimedia musical theatre Les rois mages by Fabián Panisello
Fabián Panisello, conductor
Elodie Tisserand, mezzo-soprano
Gilles Rico, librettist and stage director
Etienne Guiol, videoartist
Camille Giuglaris, sound engineer
Mathias Jäger, astronomer advisor
Alexis Baskind, Mónica Gil Giraldo, CIRM electronics

Thursday, December 19th 2019
XI Cycle Contemporary Music Concerts BBVA Foundation-PluralEnsemble. Portrait III Mahler / Spain in the 21st Century
Auditorio Nacional de Música, Sala de Cámara
Calle Príncipe de Vergara 146, Madrid
Cristóbal Soler, guest conductor
Anna Davidson, soprano, soprano soloist

Program
Tomás Marco – De la vida celestial. Tercera Mahleriana*
Fabián Panisello – Meister Eckhart : Mystical Song
Gustav Mahler – Synphony n.4

*Absolute Premiere

Saturday, December 21st 2019
XI Cycle Soloist Concerts BBVA Foundation-PluralEnsemble 2019-2020 Concert III
Sede de la Fundación BBVA en Madrid
Paseo de Recoletos 10, Madrid
Anna Davidson, soprano
Duncan Gifford, piano

Program

John Dowland – Come again , sweet love doth now invite
Jinam Leef – Eloges des choses éphémères
John Dowland – Flow my tears
Aaron Copland – 12 Poems of Emily Dickinson ( selection )

  1. Why do they shut me out of heaven ?
  2. Heart, we will forget him
  3. Sleep is supposed to be
  4. When they come back

John Dowland – Unquiet thoughts
Luciano Berio – Sequenza III para voz femenina
John Dowland – Awake sweet love
Benjamin Britten – On this land op . 11

  1. Letthe florid music praise !
  2. Nowthe leaves are falling fast
  3. Seascape
  4. Nocturne
  5. As itis, plenty

February

Saturday, February 15th 2020
XI Cycle Soloist Concerts BBVA Foundation-PluralEnsemble 2019-2020 Concert IV
Sede de la Fundación BBVA en Madrid
Paseo de Recoletos 10, Madrid
Iñaki Alberdi, accordion

Program
Johann Sebastian Bach – Contrapunctus I
Abel Paul – Rastro y fantasma
Josquin Desprez – Ile fantazies de Joskin
Mikel Urquiza – Un lugar en Nueva Inglaterra en el que nunca he estado
Tomás Luis de Victoria – Domine no sum dignus
Gabriel Erkoreka – Premiere  microtonal* accordion
Johann Sebastian Bach – Contrapunctus X
Francisco José Domínguez – Eco de las noches

*Absolute Premiere

Thursday, february 27th 2020
XI Cycle Contemporary Music Concerts BBVA Foundation-PluralEnsemble. Portrait IV. Mantovani conduct to Boulez and Mantovani
Auditorio Nacional de Música, Sala de Cámara
Calle Príncipe de Vergara 146, Madrid
Bruno Mantovani, guest conductor

Program
Bruno Mantovani – D’un rêve parti
Bruno Mantovani – Chamber Concert nº2
Pierre Boulez – Dérive 2

 

April

Sunday, April 12th 2020
National Tour PluralEnsemble 2019-2020
59ª Semana de la Música Religiosa de Cuenca
Teatro-Auditorio de Cuenca
Paseo del Huécar, s/n, Cuenca
Fabián Panisello, conductor
Isabella Gaudí, soprano soloist

Program
Jesús Torres – Altera bestia for ensemble*
Gustav Mahler – Synphony N.1 (arr. Klaus Simon)

*Absolute premiere

Wednesday, April 22nd 2020
XI Cycle Contemporary Music Concerts BBVA Foundation-PluralEnsemble. Portrait V Takemitsu / Yun / Orient 21st Century
Auditorio Nacional de Música, Sala de Cámara
Calle Príncipe de Vergara 146, Madrid
Fabián Panisello, conductor
Gustavo Díaz-Jerez, guest artist

Program
Wen Deqing – The thrill of the steppe
Wencheng Qin – Yao
Toru Takemitsu – Quatrain II
Isang Yun – Rencontre
Dan Yuhas – Flashes
Jin Ping – Premiere for ensemble

Saturday, April 25th 2020
XI Cycle Soloist Concerts BBVA Foundation-PluralEnsemble 2019-2020 Concert V
Sede de la Fundación BBVA en Madrid
Paseo de Recoletos 10, Madrid
Gustavo Díaz-Jerez, piano

Program
Antonio Soler –  Sonata R24 de Re menor, Sonata R10 en Si menor
Gustavo Díaz-Jerez – Homenaje a Antonio Soler (de Metaludios, Libro I)
Tristan Murail – Cloches d’adieu, et un sourire
Jonathan Harvey – Tombeau de Messiaen
Louis Couperin – Prélude non mesuré en Mi menor
Gustavo Díaz-Jerez – Prélude non mesuré (de Metaludios, Libro III)
György Ligeti – Arc-en-ciel, Cologna Infinită
Fabián Panisello – Armonías Derivadas, Figuras Suspendidas
Antonio de Cabezón – Tiento de sexto en dos partes
Gustavo Díaz-Jerez – Melusina (de Metaludios, Libro IV)*

*Absolute Premiere

 

May

Wednesday, May 20th 2020
XI Cycle Contemporary Music Concerts BBVA Foundation-PluralEnsemble. Portrait VI Adams* / Webern / Switzerland in the 21st Century
Auditorio Nacional de Música, Sala de Cámara
Calle Príncipe de Vergara 146, Madrid
Fabián Panisello, conductor
Marcus Weiss, saxophone soloist

Program
Beat Furrer – Still
Anton von Webern – Quarter op. 22
Edgar Varèse – Octandre
Nadir Vassena – Materia Oscura
Michael Jarrell – Resurgénces
John Adams* – Chamber Symphony

*Fronties of knowledge Award 2018 (XI Edition)

Saturday, May 23rd 2020
XI Cycle Soloist Concerts BBVA Foundation-PluralEnsemble 2019-2020 Concert VI
Sede de la Fundación BBVA en Madrid
Paseo de Recoletos 10, Madrid
Marcus Weiss, saxophone

Program
Mark André – Iv12
Marcus Weiss – White frame (improvisation with electronics)
Nikolaus A. Huber – From pain to sorrow
Giorgio Netti – …affrettandosi verso il centro de la luce risonante